School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. An old Belief.
    Long ago the old people had many beliefs that they have not now. This is one of the beliefs they had.
    If one was waling along the road and saw a holly leaf lying on the ground, he would pick it up. He would count the number of little "spikes" on it and add this number to his own age, That would let him know what age he would be when he would die.
    Frances Molloy
    Mrs Hegarty
    Ballybrack, Co. Donegal
  2. A Funny Story.
    Many years ago there lived in Moville a great drunkard. His wife was always nagging him. One night two boys resolved to give this man a fright. That night, as he was going through the fields to the public house for his usual drink, the two boys followed him. When