School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. The ruined Church of Cooley.
    Let us now turn to the ruin of the old Cooley Church and its enclosed graveyard. It was probably part of the pagan site. The old books say that it was St. Patrick who spent forty days in our part of Inishowen, founding in that time three church, at Donagh, Bocan (Cloncha), and Cooley. For myself I question whether St. Patrick ever had time to come to Inishowen, whereas Sr. Columba, Donegalbred and loving every bit of it, is the rightful founder of out old churches. St. Columba founded the three churches of which Cooley is one. I am also going to assert that after leaving Bocan he came down the left bank of the Budach River surveying the two sides, and making up his mind where he could best plant the third church. Probably the right bank, the Cooley side, held more farms. Moreover, there also was the pagan side placed on that hill for the same reason - namely, that there were more inhabitants close by. St Columba moved down the left bank till the braes became less steep. It has been carved out, of course, in the glacial period. That would bring him to where Galladuff now stands. The saint then passed on to the Cooley site and founded the church; beside it on the further side there seems to be the ruin of the house for clergy. Below the two ruins there stands the little building which seems to puzzle antiquarians. Was it a hermitage? If not, what was its object? They say it is as old as anything on that site. But a question may be asked; Is the present ruin part of the original church? All the experts say that perhaps nowhere
    Eithne Armour
    Bishop Montgomery