School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    The news of this strange happening went round the town and the people said that what happened was a sign of some coming disaster. About a month after that a fishing boat was lost near Moville and five men drowned, two of whom were father and son.
  2. One day a man, who lived in Moville, was coming one moonlight night from a friend's house. When he reached a glen, called Mossy Glen, he saw a little man sitting on a clay fence. He was dressed in light green trousers and white coat and green cap. He jumped up when the man saw him and gave a strange kind of musical cry. At once a crowd of little men like him came running out of the fence, and quite suddenly they all ran
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Donegal