School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. Fairy Gold.
    Long ago the people of Moville in Co. Donegal believed that there were lots of gold under certain trees.
    This is the story of this old belief. There was a man that lived in Moville. One day he went for a walk through the glen. He went into it until he was about half a mile distant. He then came to one of the trees that the gold was supposed to be under. He went home and got an axe and he cut down the tree. He found a lot of gold and it was supposed to be the fairies that left the gold there for poor people. The man took the gold home and he was rich from that day till the day he died.
    Frances Molloy
    Mr George Orr