School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Hollow Eve Custom.
    On Hollow Eve night long ago, when the people of a house would be in bed, a number of boys used to go to some house and take away, for fun, the cart, or something else which they would find outside. They used to carry these articles away and put them in some field. In the morning, when the people of the house got up, they would not know who took their farming impliments away.
  2. Many years ago a man came home from America to Moville. He had a lot of money He built a big house. He lived there and he had several hired men. Every evening the workmen noticed that a headless
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Donegal