School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Cure of Moville Long Ago.
    Long ago during the time of the Famine the old people tell us that if anyone had a hurt or a sore he went up to the mountain and gathered clear moss. He put this moss on the injured part of the his body and the injured part soon got better.
    This was used during the years of the Famine because the people had no other way of curing themselves
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Orr
  2. Folklore:- A Fairy Tale.
    Near Moville, about 60 or 70 years ago, there lived a woman and her daughter, Mary. They were poor, and they earned their living by knitting. One night a funny little man came into and sat down by their fire, and began to talk to them. He inquired how they made their living and said he wondered how they lived on so little. The quite suddenly, he turned to Mary and said