School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. Here is a wonderful story about a Mermaid. The events of this story happened in Merville many years ago. A fisherman was coming home in the early hours of the morning from a night's fishing. He saw a lovely girl sitting on the rocks combing her hair. He came quietly up behind her and caught her. She tried to get away but the man held her fast. He took her home with him and took off her the slough or mole which covered her. This slough or mole was a covering made of skin which was shaped that the upper part was the shape of a woman and the lower part the shape of a fish ending in a long tail. The slough could be put on or taken off: When the lady had it on she was a mermaid and could swim through the sea. When it was off she must remain on land as a girl.
    This mermaid which the fisherman caught remained with him in him in his house. She could not go back into the sea as the man had hidden
    Frances Molloy
    Mrs Treacy