School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    He turned to get across the river at another place. As he turned the girl way standing in his way. When he turned to cross the bridge again she was again in his way. He put out his hand to push her away. As he did so her face changed and all he saw was the ace of Spades. Just then she disappeared. That man never played cards again.
  2. This is a cure used by the people of Morille long ago for corns. If anyone had corns on his feet, he would get a piece of white bread and steep it in vinegar for some time. He then put the mixture on top of the corn and put a bandage over it. After some time the corn went away.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Rita Mc Gowan