Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put it out and he left his spade in the ditch. He put out the fire and returned to where he had left his spade. He found his spade had mover away, and he saw the fire burning again. He again put out the fire and returned to find his spade again placed a distance away. This went on for nearly two hours. People said that it was the little folk who were fooling this man.
    Sheila Doherty.
    Quay St.
    Moville
    This story was told by:- Mrs. Faulkner,
    Ballynally,
    Moville.
  2. A Story of Gambling.
    A gentleman, that lived in Moville long ago, was a great gambler. Anything in the nature of card-playing he always took a chance in. Very often he spent his evenings in a house where there was always card-playing. The people in that house played cards all night til early morning. One morning early, this man was going on his way home, which led him across a small bridge. On the farther side of the bridge he saw a girl standing. He thought it was one of the girls of the house he had just left and he thought he would give her a fright
    Moyra Maguire
    Mr Gilmartin