School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. Long ago when anybody cut his finger, or any other part of his body, if it was a small cut, he would rub panieffin oil on the cut and them put a spiders web over the top of it, but if it was a large cut, he would rub panieffin oil on the cut and put a leaf of tobacco on top, as that would stop the bleeding, and also disinfect the wound.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Kathleen Barr
    Mrs Mc Groarty
  2. Folklore - Hallows Eve Games
    Many games were played on Hallows Eve night long ago. Here are some of them. someone would have his eyes blindfolded with a cloth. then on the table would be put three saucers with something in each of them. in one of them was water in the other salt, and in the other one contained clay. then the person whose eyes were blindfolded had to go around and whatever saucer he put his hand on, he would have to eat it. If it was salt, you would have to take three spoonfuls of it and if it was clay