School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. Many years ago, there lived in Moville a woman who had a lovely little baby boy. On Hollow Eve night she left the baby in in bed and then continued her work as she had a great deal to do that night as it was Hallow Eve Night. After midnight she went to her bed and found on it an ugly child and her own child was gone. Her friends told her that the fairies had taken it, as fairies are always busy on Hallow Eve night.
    The woman kept the baby but it was very hard to nurse, as it was noisy and troublesome. One day it was so troublesome that the woman lifted a stick and hit it a blow. Suddenly the ugly baby seemed to disappear and the woman beheld to her joy her own child again.
    Moira O' Donnell
    Mr D Orr