School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    holly from these trees. The old man told him not to take the holly because it was fairy holly. The boy did not listen, and he gathered the holly, and off he went home. About a month after this occurrence, the boy had to be taken to a lunatic asylum. The people said that the fairies punished him for taking the holly.
  2. Fairy Gold
    About a hundred years ago many fairies made their abode on the banks of Lough Foyle. One day a boy, who was hired to a farmer, was out in the field. There were many rocks. The boy noticed something glittering in the rock. He went over and to his amazement, found a large piece of gold. There was a note beside the gold and on the note was "Tell no one" The boy went home and during the night, he heard a terrible noise and in the morning, the gold was gone.