Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. Folklore = The Fairy Cabbage Leaf
    In a little town-land, about three miles outside Moville, there lived a man. One day he was out digging in his field, and he lifted a cabbage-leaf. Suddenly a little fairy appeared on the leaf, and asked hi, would he like a ride on the leaf, and the man said "Oh! I would fall through it." and he found himself sitting on the leaf and the leaf was getting harder and bigger, and the fairy then said "You will now go to Derry and to Coleraine and then back to this field again." But the man who told this story, could not tell, if that man got the ride on the cabbage-leaf or not.
    Kathleen Barr,
    Malin Road,
    Moville
    A true story told by:-
    Mr. Denis McCauley
    Rosebank Cottage,
    Moville.
    Kathleen Barr
    Mr Denis Mc Cauley
  2. On the road from Moville to Greencastle, there are many trees of holly. The old people tell us that a boy went out one day to get some holly, and he told a man that he was going to take