School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    Seven hundred years after Saint Colmcille had the church built, the Protestants of Clonmany took it from the people and it is now a Protestant Church.
    Here is a story the old people tell us is connected with this story.
    Long years ago near this church there lived a woman and her only son. This woman had rheumatism and could hardly move. One day as two thieves were passing this church one of them said the other. "I will go into this church and light a fire on the floor and you can go and steal a sheep from one of those fields near by." They did so.
    It happened that this woman's son was passing the church and noticing the fire thought it was the devil. He ran home and told his mother that he had seen the devil in the church. His mother would not believe him, so he said he would take her as well as he could to see for herself.
    He put his mother on his back and made his way to the church. The thief in the church heard them coming and he thought it was the other thief with the sheep, and he shouted out. "Is she fat, is she fat." The woman, on hearing this, thought it was she he meant. She jumped down from the boy's back and ran home so quickly that she was at the house
    Moira O' Donnell
    Mrs Mc Gonagle