School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. at the time Saint Columcille was sailing down Lough Foyle on his banishment to Iona. and when rounding the Warren Point his little craft ran on a rock which forced him to land and repair his boat. Near where he landed lived a man called Hugh More and his house was under a large Craig or rock. Saint Columcille did not understand the language of Hugh nor Hugh the Saint's language. So by signs Columcille learned that the man's name was Hugh and that he lived under the big rock. From this we have the name of the townland of Carrick Hugh handed down from the time of Saint Columcille.
    Sean Mc Cormick
    Standard v