School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Away back hundreds of years ago places all over Ireland were allotted names derived from some local happenings or some events at the time. For the purpose of this composition I select the townland of Eleven Ballyboes and how it first got its name.
    In the early days of Christianity there lived a chieftain in the townland of Eleven Ballyboes who was the sole owner. Being a kind-hearted man he divided the townland into eleven equal parts and gave each man of his eleven clansmen a part for which every man was to deliver a cow every year to the chieftain. So we have the Eleven Ballyboes or the eleven cows' town.

Cahal McCormcik
    Standard V