School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I went a few evenings ago to a man whose name is John McLaughlin. I asked him did he know of any folklore. He told me he did He is over 90 years of age. He lives in Drumaweir. He told me how Ballybrack got its name. This is what he said. One time there was a man in Drumaweir and he had an old horse and he called him Ballymore and from that on that is how Ballybrack got its name. The old man told me that man came in the time of the war. The man faces the south of the world.
    Nellie Carney
    Female
  2. About 40 years ago there lived in Glenagivney a man named Edward McLaughlin. He went to Moville fair with his horse and cart. He stayed in Moville until it was night. When he reached the top of the hill at a place called Barnes about a mile from his home it was a very dark night and his horse could