School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I visited the home of Mrs William Carey who lives in the townland of Ballymacarthur and whose age is near 63. I asked her to tell me why is Durnog Rock called such a funny name. She told this one. Not far from my home there is a rock. The name it is called by everyone is Durnog Rock. It seems a very funny name. The rock is in a sucoh and it is on a height. It is a great size and it is so high that if you were in under it you would think it was going to fall on you. When rain comes the water comes gushing down over the rock. The water has a good height to fall. The rock sits in a very funny position. It is on a great big bray. The old people used to say the reason it was called Durnog Rock is because it was the old belief that long ago ten men began to fight near that rock. They fought for a long time. One of the men caught the rock and threw it at the other man but he did not kill him. It is always since called Durnog Rock and it is believed that it must have been a giant that threw it
    Mary Boner
    Mrs William Carey