School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I visited a man named Hugh Herrold. He is one of the very old fishermen and he knows a good few things that happened on the sea. He told me about a shipwreck that happened in the year 1884. The name of this boat was the Nocomas. She left Derry in the year 1884 to sail to New York This ship had no cargo when she was going to New York. But she was going out for a cargo. When she reached the metal man near Shrove the sea was so rough that she had to anchor there. The Derry tug boat came down to see where she was anchored. The tug boat found her at the Metal Man. The captain of the tug-boat asked the captain of the Nocomas to let him tow the boat into shelter. The captain of the Nocomas refused. The tug boat left him and went back to Derry. The storm got worse and a gale arose. The Nocomas broke her anchors and she drifted on the Toms Banks and was wrecked. The people on the shore saw flares on the boat before she sank. No one left the shore to go to the wreck. All the crew were drowned and the most of them were young boys. The people of Portstewart found pieces of the ship washed up on the shore. The people in
    Patrick Kealey
    Hugh Herrald