School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I visited an old woman two days ago. Her name is Mrs McDonald. She is about 75 years of age. She lives in the townland of Greencastle. Her father's name was James McClenaghan. He lived in Greencastle also. Then the woman got married to a man called Willie McDonald. She told me a story about a man being killed and the man's name was James Gillespie. He lived above the Ballybrack Chapel. He was coming from ploughing. He got on the horse's back and his foot caught in the chains when he was getting off. The horse began to gallop and he pulled the man after him. Before anyone could get to the man he was dead. What a sad happening when he was carried home dead. This happened about 70 years ago.
    Sean Gill
    Standard V