School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. The following are some of the various signs to be observed with regard to the weather for some days before as told to me by my father:
    A haziness in the air which shades the sun's light and makes the orb appear whitish or ill-defined or at night if the moon and stars grow dim and a ring encircles the former rain will follow.
    If the sun's rays appear like large props, if white at setting, or shorn of its rays or if it goes down into a bank of clouds in the horizon bad weather is to be expected.
    If the moon looks pale or dim we expect rain; if red, wind, and if not her natural colour with a clear sky, fair weather
    If the moon is rainy throughout, it will clear at the change, and perhaps the rain return a few days after. If fair throughout and rain at the change, the fair weather will probably return in a few days.
    Sean Mc Corrmick