School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I visited a man named Hugh Herrald. This man lives in lower Drumaweir. He likes to tell young people about the signs of the weather. I told him that the master told us to write for an exercise some signs of the weather. I took my book and my pen and I wrote the signs down.
    These are a good few of the signs that I got from him:- He said that when the fire burns brightly at night it is a sure sign of frost. It is a sign of snow when the little robins come hopping into our houses and pick up the crumbs off the floor. Fishermen say it is a sign of a storm if the fish live long after coming ashore.It is regarded as a sure sign of good weather if we see the blackbird or the thrush perched high upon the trees singing very loudly, in the evenings. Other signs of bad weather are: the dog eating grass or