School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I visited my grandfather a few days ago. His name is John Gill, of Drumaweir. He has a lot of folklore. He told me some signs of the weather. Here are some of them. If the stars are shining very brightly it is a sign of frost. If the sun is red when she is going down in the evening it is a sign of frost also. When you see the birds flying very low about the fields it is a sign of a storm. If you take a stone out of the sea and leave it lying on the ground and if it gets damp it is a sign of rain. When there is a blue blaze in the fire it is a sign of rain. If you see no stars out it is a sign of rain. If the sky is dark and cloudy it is a sign of rain or if there is a ring around the moon. If the mountains and sea are very close, it is a sign of rain or of a storm. If the smoke goes up to the sky very calmly it is a sign of rain. If there is a strong gale of wind there is going to be a storm of thunder and lightning. If you see the cat washing her face it is a sure sign of rain.
    Sean Gill
    John Gill