School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Long, long ago there was a little boy dwelling in the townland of Tardrum. He lived with his mother in a small house by the roadside. They were very poor and humble. This little boy was very lazy. One day his mother told him to get out and dig his garden. He told her to wait until he would find a crock of gold and then they would go to Belfast everyday, in a vehicle. His mother seized the broom and told him to get out. He did work that day. When he was going home in the evening he met a fairy. He asked the fairy where was his treasure. The fairy showed him a thistle and told him that it was under it. The boy look at the thistle and the fairy disappeared. The boy put a red garter on the thistle. When he came back the next day there were red garters on all the thistles. The fairy had cast a spell on the field where the thistles were growing, and the boy got no gold.
    Bridie Wright