School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Long ago there lived in the townland of Carrickhue an old man, who yearly planted a plot of carrots in which he took a great pride and of which he often boasted to his neighbours. But lo, and behold, one night in the late Autumn his plot was raided by no other than a bold billy-goat. Mr Billy Goat belonged to a neighbour who also owned a donkey. On the day after the raid on the carrot plot Mr. Billy met his friend the ass, in the field nearby and of course they had their daily greetings. Suddenly the donkey got the smell of the carrots from the goat and it made him so hungry that he almost fell to the ground. However after a few questions were answered the pair arranged to make another raid on the carrot-plot, that night when the moon would raise about midnight. The moon shone in all her splendour when the pair arrived at old Payne's plot. But to the consternation at the entrance is standing on his hind legs was a huge goat ready to defend the plot against intruders and immediately gave battle, but after a few
    Cahal Mc Cormick