School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Sea Story
    It was supposed that in Ireland long ago there were mer-maids. There was one married to a man in Terrymore. She had a cloak. While she wore the cloak she could do anything she liked and no person could stop her. She had four children. One day while she was out visiting her husband got her cloak and hit it on her. The man hid it in a corn-stack. She was very grieved at the loss of her clock. One day the man was thatching the roof of the house. The children were out playing as he was going to thatch the house. One of the children saw the cloak and ran in and told the mother. She was overjoyed. She called the husband in for his tea. Then she went out to the place where the children said it was. She went down to the tide with the children and the cloak. She called the children one by one until they were all in the tide. She and the children disappeared and were never heard of more.
    Mary Mc Donald