School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The plan that he thought of was to go out to a rock that was outside his door. The reason he thought on this plan was because he had heard of another man having been cured who had a sore foot also. This old priest went out to the rock to see what would happen. So he laid his foot on the rock and he was cured.
  2. There is an old monument in the townland of Ballybrack called the Standing Stone. The people in this district say that in olden times a giant from across the other side threw the big stone and it lit in Ballybrack on the side of the road as you go to Ballybrack Chapel. You can see the track of his five fingers.
    Mary Mc Donald