School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. The Famine
    The year of the famine was a very bad year. All the crops were lost. It was in the year 1847. Some of the potatoes rotted and those that did not rot nobody could eat them. The corn was all blown through the fields and any corn that was saved it was Christmas before it was saved. One man's corn was in another man's field and when he would go to take it out the other man would not let him because it was in his field and he would prove it to be his own. When the man had the corn stacked the other man went when he was in bed and took what he thought was his own and that was all that was about it. My father told me about it and his mother told him.
    Hugh Mc Laughlin