School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. During the last century the principal means of carrying cargoes from one country to another was by sailing ships. So Lough Foyle had its share of ships trading to the port of Derry and of course many of the officers and crew belonged to Greencastle and Shrove. Many tales of the sea have been told by the men who manned these ships one of which has special interest to the people around here and that is the Phantom Ship that foretells many ill omens of the sea. This mystery ship was sighted sailing in from the sea with all sails set and steering a course along the tops of the Juno Banks that dangerous sand bank at the entrance to Lough Foyle. The ship would put about and put to sea and disappear as mysteriously as she came. The last time the Phantom Ship was sighted was in the winter of 1913. In the following year the great European war broke out and many boys from Greencastle and Shrove were called on to serve at sea. A large number never returned and the Phantom Ship told her sad tale for a ship on which there were a number od men from here was torpedoed and sunk with all hands a short distance from the Juno
    Cahal Mc Cormick