School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Some years ago Michael Cavanagh of Shrove was ploughing a field not far from his home. In the middle of this field there was a large quarry. He saw a hole under the rock. He went home then and got another man to come with him. They took a light with them and went down under the rock. They saw that there were steps going on down and it was ten feet deep. And down under the steps they found a beautiful wooden house with four wooden chairs and four wooden plates. Many people came from all parts of Donegal to see the wooden house. Some people came from Lifford and a lot of people came from Dublin and also from Glenagivney. Every person who got in has to pay one shilling.
    Rose Mc Laughlin