School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and so on till they all followed it down to the shore and into the sea. So they all disappeared and the poor man was left without a cow or calf.
  2. There was a man who went to the hill for his cow. He took a bag with him for turf. He did not return home that evening. His mother made an alarm to the neighbours about him. So they searched for him through the hills and valleys and along the rivers.He could not be found. The next evening about nightfall he came home with the cow and bag of turf. He never told anyone where he had been. It is believed he had been taken by the little people.
    Anna Gillen