School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    31st August. Anyone making the visit must be very good and holy and say the prescribed prayers to gain the favour which he asks. Thousands of tokens are left at this well by people who have made these visits and obtained cures. In olden times people walked over six miles bare-footed carrying their boots on their arms. These people were good, innocent and holy and prayed from their hearts to obtain cures from this holy well.
  2. There was a man one evening many years ago walking down at the shore and he saw a young heifer grazing. As soon as he reached home it was on the street after him. He tied it in the byre and in a year's time it had a calf. The following year it had another and so on until it had six. One evening it would not go into the byre and the man hit it with a rope. It gave a roar and ran out of the byre. It gave another roar and one of the calves followed it and then another
    Anna Gillen
    Mrs Mc Laughin