Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rock called Craig na Seain Rock in Ballymacarthur hill. One moonlight night there was a man going by this rock and he had a cow with him. The cow was pulled from him by a fairy who was dressed in a red jacket. The man tried to hold on to the cow but he was not able. there was a crack on the face of the rock and the cow was taken into it. The man went home in great sorrow and fright. When he got home he was exhausted. He lived for a week after that. When he died the people said he died from the effects of the fright he had got.