School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    fort in a rock. The rock is in a field beside the Lower Road. The people beside the rock saw the fairies every night and every morning. The people would never touch them when they would see them. They would go away from them. The fairies were all dressed in red. They never saw the fairies in the daytime. They only saw them in the morning and at night.
  2. Near the place where I now reside there is a rock hollowed out as if by hand in which the fairies accompanied by the owner of the land cooked their porridge the milk being supplied by the latter. Her cows it is said always gave plenty of milk. Some of the people were not kind to them. It is said that their cows did not give any milk and until this day few people will cut the blackthorn bush about which they played. Many people liked the fairies because
    Cahal Mac Donald