School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. The wildest animal that was known in the country in olden times was the fox and the fox was the fiercest animal. About 50 years ago there were a lot of wild animals in this country. The foxes were plentiful at that time. The people did everything possible to try to banish them and the last fox in this part was caught by a man named Higgin Bottom from Derry. Dan McLaughlin of Glengivney knew where the fox had his den. Higgin Bottom had an Irish terrier dog. So the two men decided to go to the fox's den. So they went with the dog and killed the fox. Since then there has been no trouble.
    Rose Mc Laughlin