School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. There is a "standing stone" in Ballybrack. People of the neighbourhood say that this stone was thrown from Magilligan by a giant before he had got his breakfast. Other people say that a great warrior is buried there and that the stone was put there to mark the grave.
        1. trade
    Mick Gillen
  2. A Fair
    There used to be a fair in Greencastle village and there were gooseberries sold at that fair. The people would have a dinner of poundies before they would go to the fair. There were cattle and sheep sold at the fair too. The children would all go to see the gooseberry fair and they went in the bare feet.