School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. In the townland of Balleighan, there lived, many years ago, a boy, who was the terror of the townland for playing "tricks" on his neighbours. He would laugh at his own exploits as he related them to his school companions. But the fun took a different turn one day. A large pig, which had upset a barrel of tar over itself, came along the road just as the children were coming home from school. The boy, to be the bravest of the company, got before the pig to turn it back. But the pig charged right between the hero's legs and before the boy could realise what was happening the animal brought him to the ground. It is then rolled over against him several times until he was as black as the pig itself. The other children burst out in wild shrieks of laughter at this performance.
    Sean Mc Cormick
    John Mc Cormick