School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

I was told this story by a man named mark Brown. His father told him this story. There was a house in Balleighan. The man who owned this house was a man named Ned Jack. It is three hundred years since that house was built. The name of the man who built it was Paddy McGoan. He is dead two hundred years. It was burned at 3 oclock in the morning. The man and woman and children were all burned. The house is not to be seen now The grass and all is growing over it. There is not a sign of it to be seen now.
  2. I was told this story by Mark Brown. He was told this story by his father. One time, there was a boy called James McGoan. He was jumping over a rope. His two legs caught in the rope and he fell. He hit his head against a stone and split it open.There were people watching him and they took him to the doctor. The doctor sent him to the hospital but he died on the way there.