School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    they they got to their feet and commenced dancing and danced until cock-crow in the morning promising each other never to tell any person of the experience they had while searching for the crock of gold in Crag na Fairy.
  2. I went a few evenings ago to man whose name is James Rawdon. He is over 90 years of age. He is living in Ballybrack. He is living in Ballybrack this 30 years. I asked him did he know any folklore. He said he did. This is what he told me. He told me that there is an old place in McLaughlin's field. They made a quarry there. His father saw ashes where the fairies made their homes. Fairies were to be seen at the foot of the field. There are stones to be seen yet where the fairies were. A lot of people come to see it.
    Nellie Carney
    James Rawdon