School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. It was told to me by Harry Diver. he lives in Ballybrack and he is about 45 years of age. This is what he told me. There was an old fairy bush along the road and it belonged to the fairies. One day a man was walking along the road and he had a bill hook in his hand to cut bushes. And he saw this fairy bush on his way and he thought it was no harm to cut the fairy bush. So he cut it. He went to his bed that night and when he awoke in the morning his cow was dead. The next morning his horse was dead and the next morning his wife and daughter were dead. And the next morning he went to the priest about it and he told him all that he had done and he told the priest that he had cut a fairy bush. And the priest said that he would never had a day's rest in his life. So this man went home and he began to pray and the next morning he himself died. One day this was a girl coming along the road and she had to pass the house and when she was passing she saw a ghost.
    Rose Farren
    Harry Diver