School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. I went a few evenings ago to a man whose name is John McLaughlin. He is living in Drumaweir. He is living in Drumaweir this 40 years. He is over 96 years of age I asked him did he know any folklore. He told me he did. This is what he told me. He told me there is a place where a priest was standing one day. One night a person came to the priest and made a well; It is very good water to drink. It gets its name Crackcalling.
    There is a stone in Ballybrack Hill to be seen where a priest was standing. While he was standing on this stone one of the soldiers slipped up and cut off the priest's head. The priests head fell on this stone and the priests head is to be seen yet. The soldiers left a cup on this place and it was on till this year. People going to the hill drink water out of this well.
    Nellie Carney
    John Mc Laughlin