School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (continued from previous page)
    had none but the ones she was going to use shortly. The fairy walked out and when the lady had the meal ready she discovered her spoons were gone and they had to eat the slice of potatoes on the bread and the next day she got the spoons on the place she had left them the day before. Sometimes when people do any harm to the fairies they come into the byres and shoot the cows. Once a man knew a place which the fairies inhabited and he went over and said "Give me a horse" They gave him a horse and then he could ride about the continent for three or four days but he then had to give back the horse to the fairies again. Fairies are never seen after sun-set. Some people in this district used to keep a round stone with a hole in it hanging in the byre so that the fairies would shoot through it and not at the cows.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Robert Campbell