School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. Every last Thursday of the month we have a fair in Moville. It is a big fair. The people of this district go there to sell their oats and vegetables, and stock. Every three months we have a fair in Culdaff. In Carndonagh there is a market every Monday, but an important market on the first Monday of every month. There is also a quarterly fair on the twenty first of each month - February, May, November and August. Markets here are always held in towns. The people of Glenagivney sell their horses and cattle in Carndonagh.
    Some dealers come around the district before fair days buying cattle. They expect to get it at a cheaper price and on this account the farmers do not like to sell to them. It is said that when buyers or jobbers, come around the place that the market is improving. Dealers on fair days also come out the roads meeting the cattle going to the fair and try to buy them there. There were never any fairs held at cross-roads here but there was a "cross road" fair held at Gleneely, six miles from here, in the road to Carndonagh. My uncle says that it is over fifty years since this fair was held.
    Long ago there was a fair held in Glenane Hill, between Glenagivney and Shrove, but only sheep
        1. trade