School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Witches could do almost anything. They could take the cream off milk and leave you with nothing on the churn, when you could spend hours at it. Then again if a person lost anything and go to the witch's house she could tell them where to go to find it. In fact all sorts of stories are told about them.
    Servant boys who went to the hiring-fair to seek work, and the misfortune to be employed in one of those houses that a witch was in, had reason to regret his home. When you went to bed you did know but the witch would come round and turn you into a horse and gallop you over the country all night and on these runs she would be
    John Mc Laughlin
    Drung, Co. Donegal