School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    They never got beef unless at Christmas, and then Charles McCauley of Drung came on Chrstmas eve and they bought about two lbs. It was boiled and everyone got a share and they thought they had a great feast. At that time the people had no light only what they made themselves.
    Sometimes they made candles out of fat, and cord was used for the wick.
    They got a lump of fat and they rolled it until it was soft; then they flattened it out, and they put the cord or a rush at one end of it and rolled it up
    When oil came into use they had no lamps; they got a green rush and they dipped it into the oil. At times they had no milk and they had to take water in their porridge.
    Willie James Hargan.
    Drung,