School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are a few priest's graves there also, and these are marked by (a) flat tombstones (of a black colour) about two and a half feet in height. There is one, more prominent than the rest- that of Friar McCloskey. The people here believe that there is a cure at this grave, as numerous people got cures of toothache and warts. The person who wishes to be cured of warts , puts each hand in turn into the figure of a hand that is stamped on the tombstone. The person also leaves behind him a pin, needle, or anything like that.
    In the middle graveyard, there are the ruins of the old church, which was in use until the present one was built. This old church had a gallery, in which were pews. The ground floor was made of fine gravel. The ivy-covered gable looks very conspicuous, as it is all that remains of the church, at the present time.
    Perhaps, the most interesting feature, as regards the historical point of view, is the grave of a grand-uncle of mine, named James Smith. There is a
    Annie M. Harriagan
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal