School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the water which his comrades had in their mouths. This game in itself was acted very roughly, and ended, by having the floor of the kitchen splashed over with water.
    There was a "wake" held in this locality long ago, and as usual, it was attended by the mischief-makers of the district. When they went into the house, they saw the corpse laid out in the bed dressed in the "dead-clothes". There was no one at the bedside at that time, so one of the boys went over, took out a piece of cord, and tied one end of the dead man's hand; the remainder of the cord he concealed under the bedspread.
    In due time, a woman came in, and after saying some prayers for her dead neighbour's soul, she sat down at the bedside, with her back turned to the crowd of boys, who had come there to make mischief and nothing else. There was a belt with buttons on the back of the woman's coat, so, without making a sound, one of the fellows crept over, got the end of the cord from under the bedspread,
    Annie M. Harrigan
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal