School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    about 220. Of these 21 are old pensioners, and it can boast of at least six Octogenarians. Although these people have advanced to a ripe old age, there is none of them of the story-telling class. In lower Drung about 500 yards from the Main road there are two houses built on the site of where a small town once stood.
    It was called the Old-Town of Drung; there is a story told about what happened to it. During the troubled time with Landlords and Tenants there were young men in the town who were supposed to belong to Secret Societies, and the athorities were on their trail.
    They sent a spy dressed as a begger-man to stop in the town over-night. During that night he heard their conversations.
    He arose next morning, and made way to the soldiers with his information.
    As soon as they heard the news they set out for Drung.