School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    purpose of making the wool fine. When they wool was teased fine, with the back of these cards it was then made into rolls. Then the rolls were spun on a spinning-wheel and made into yarn. It was then made into ounces on a reel.
  2. Weaving and drying
    A number of ounces of the yarn are sent to a weaver who weaves the yarn in flannel. In some districts the weavers are still to be found. If the people of the district wanted the flannel dyed, it had to be sent to a town near to the town of Donegal.
  3. Thatching
    In olden days all the houses of the district were thatched. The man who was thatching, first of all, got a long ladder which was long enough to go on the roof. When the old thatch, that had been a covering before now, had all been scraped off the near thatch was then put on. The thatched houses along the west coast of Ireland are often tied with ropes to protect them from the storm, because the wind there would lift the thatch from the roofs of the houses.
    Mary Shiels
    Cross, Co. Donegal