School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. There are many little air birds which we see flying about through the district. The birds which we usually see are; the robin, the thrush, the swallow, the crow, the magpie, the moor-hen, the linnet, the sparrow, the willy-wag-tail, and the cuckoo. None of these birds migrate except the swallow and the cuck-oo. The robin builds her nest in a whin-bush. The swallow builds her nest in the eaves of houses. The crow and the magpie on the top of high trees. The cuckoo builds no nest of her sun. She lays an egg in every other bird's nest she can find. All birds usually builds their nests of hair, wod, feathers, straw, rags, and dry grass. The crow builds her nest of mud and pieces of sticks. All birds sit on their eggs for three weeks until the little birds come out. The cuckoo and the swallow come to this country in the summer, and goes back to some warmer country in the winter. It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the cross, the drops of blood fell on the robins breast.
    Kathleen Doherty
    Gortanny, Co. Donegal